14th Edition of Women's #ASUNTF Indoor Championship Set for Action

14th Edition of Women's #ASUNTF Indoor Championship Set for Action

Schedule of Events | Live StatsChampionship Page | Meet History

ATLANTA, Ga. -
 The regular ASUN Conference Indoor Track and Field season is in the books as the conference's six sides prepare for the 2019 Indoor Track & Field Championship on Feb. 22-23 at the Liberty Indoor Complex in Lynchburg, Va. 

Jacksonville enters as the defending conference champions after regaining the title from Kennesaw State, who won its first women's championship in 2017. The Dolphins have won 12 of the 13 ASUN Indoor Championships all-time and holds top performances coming into the meet in seven of the 17 events. The Owls perch with four of the league's best performances, while the host Flames are tops in five events.

Action begins on Friday morning with the women's pentathlon at 9:45 AM and continues later in the day at 4 PM ET with the running of the 3,000-meter race. On Saturday, the first women's events are the Weight Throw & Pole Vault set for 10:30 AM ET. Action conclude on Saturday with the 4x400m Relay at 5 PM followed by the awards presentation at 5:30 PM.

ASUN Competitors in the Top-100 Nationally
Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State - T1st (Long Jump); 6th (Pentathlon)
Savyon Toombs, Jacksonville - 15th (200m); 39th (400m)
Julija Tarvide, Kennesaw State - 46th (High Jump)
Delaney McDowell, Liberty - 49th (800m)
Kylie Polsgrove, Liberty - 49th (Pentathlon)
Sonja Andenmatten, North Florida - 65th (800m)
Patria Vaimaona, Liberty - 66th (Weight Throw)
(Davidson, Williams, Schmalz, Toombs) Jacksonville - 70th (4x400m Relay)
Sade Meeks, Jacksonville - 83rd (Weight Throw)
Taylen Langin, Liberty - 97th (Pole Vault)

ASUN's Season Top Performers
Event Women's  ASUN Meet
Record
 60m Savyon Toombs, Jacksonville (7.53) 7.38
 200m Savyon Toombs, Jacksonville (23.16) 23.93
 400m  Savyon Toombs, Jacksonville (53.95) 53.79
 800m Delaney McDowell, Liberty (2:08.27) 2:07.00
 Mile Hayleigh Palotti, Jacksonville (4:52.03) 4:39.39
 3000m Courtney Brenner, Lipscomb (9:35.26) 9:35.66
 5000m Noel Palmer, Liberty (17:08.95)  16:32.53
 60 Hurdles Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State (8.57) 8.27
 4x400m Jacksonville (3:41.18) 3:45.14
 DMR Jacksonville (11:56.47) 11:32.29
 High Jump Julija Tarvide, Kennesaw State (1.76m) 1.77m
 Pole Vault Taylen Langin, Liberty (3.90m) 3.84m
 Long Jump Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State (6.45m) 6.60m
 Triple Jump  Brittany Bowald, Jacksonville (12.23m) 12.65m
 Shot Put Naomi Mojica, Liberty (14.72m) 14.28m
 Weight Throw  Patria Vaimaona, Liberty (19.39m) 20.25m
 Pentathlon Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State (4,218 pts) 3,997 pts


For the first time in history, the ASUN Conference Indoor Track & Field Championship will feature a broadcast element as the league office has partnered with Liberty University and its on-campus broadcast studio to air a Championship Studio Recap Show on ESPN+. The live recap show is set for Saturday, Feb. 23rd at 7 PM ET once the conference meet concludes. 

Hosted by Mike Hagen and Todd Patulski, the ASUN Indoor Championship Studio Recap on ESPN+ will feature footage from throughout the championship including interviews from trophy winners and the league's Championship's Most Valuable Performers. The hour-long studio recap expands the league's ESPN championship coverage to a 12th sport and is the first-ever ASUN Track & Field broadcast on the ESPN family of networks.

 

BACK TO TOP