40th Edition of #ASUNXC Men's Championship Set For Friday in the Bronx

ASUN Championship Info | Record Books | Course Map | Live Results

ATLANTA, Ga. - The 40th running of the ASUN Conference Men's Cross Country Championship takes place on Friday, Oct. 26th as NJIT hosts the event at Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, N.Y. The men's race takes place at 12 PM ET with all nine teams taking to the course.

The team title looks to be a three-team race with Liberty, Lipscomb and North Florida enter as the favorites to capture the conference championship, while the individual medalist honors is up for grabs with 14 runners posting times of 25:10 or better this year. Keep up with the action on Social Media by following the ASUN on Twitter (@ASUNXCTF) or using #ASUNBuilt. Fans can view video of portions of the Championship Race and the Awards Presentation on Facebook Live via the ASUN's Facebook page.

Fastest Fourteen 8K Runners Entering ASUN Championship
1. Azaria Kirwa, Liberty (23:53) 8. Zach Israel, Lipscomb (24:48.5)
2. Felix Kandie, Liberty (24:16) 9. Noah Perkins, North Florida (24:51)
3. Augostine Lisoreng, Liberty (24:17) 10. Nathan Jubran, North Florida (24:59)
4. Silas Griffith, Lipscomb (24:33.4) 11. Hillary Melly, Stetson (25:02.36)
5. Ben Klemmeck, Liberty (24:35) 12. John Green, Lipscomb (25:04.8)
6. Nick Morken, North Florida (24:39) 13. Owen Glogovsky, Lipscomb (25:07.8)
7. James Zentmeyer, Liberty (24:47) 14. Fynn Timm, North Florida (25:10.38)


FGCU | 
Twitter: @FGCU_XC
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd (2x) Last: 2016
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd; Luka Ndungu, 2016 (25:18.71)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Carlin Berryhill, 2017 (25:11.5)
- Championship Roster: Bryce Bell, Jan Figueroa, Ronny Greenup, Lucas Kiprotich, Boniface Mutai, Cole Prium, Austin Redondo, Joseph Salerno

Jacksonville | Twitter: @JUTracknField
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd, 1998
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 4th; Japheth Koech, 1998 (25:50)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Japheth Koech, 1998 (25:50)
- Championship Roster: Peter Dugan, Brett Gerhardt, Gabriel Nackashi, Nick Ohlwein, Alex Turnock

Kennesaw State | Twitter: @KSUTrackFieldXC
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x); 2009, 2010
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 2nd; (4x) Last: Daniel Garcia, 2014 (25:03.00)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Logan Poteet, 2017 (24:39.9)
- Championship Roster: Chase Kennedy, Austin Muse, Stephen Pipes, Koi Williams, Mekhi Williams

Liberty | Twitter: @Liberty_XCTF Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Appearance
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: First Appearance
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Appearance
- Championship Roster: Azaria Kirwa, Nick Doen, Felix Kandie, Augostine Lisoreng, James Zentmeyer, Andrew Stanley, Paul Squires, Ben Klemmeck, Jacob Underwood

Lipscomb | Twitter: @LipscombXCTF
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (4x); 2013-15, 17
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Jacob Poyner, 2017 (24:02.2)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Jacob Poyner, 2017 (24:02.2)
- Championship Roster: Andrew Ayers, Owen Glogovsky, John Green, Silas Griffith, Zach Israel, Kyle Johnson, Will Kachman, Jonathan Schwind, Patrick Smith

NJIT | Twitter: @NJITXCTF
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 6th (2x); 2015, 17
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 14th; Blake Brancato, 2017 (25:19.4)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Blake Brancato, 2017 (25:19.4)
- Championship Roster: Ryan Budhu, Matthew DaSilva, David Essel, Gerard Gill, Nicholas Ramirez, Michael Russell, Carlos Skerrett, Robert Spies, Steve Vazquez

North Alabama | Twitter: @UNACrossCountry
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Appearance
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: First Appearance
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Appearance
- Championship Roster: Josh Arnold, Devin Berry, Hunter Davis, Peyton Ewoldt, Foster Hudsmith, Rya LaGanke, Tyler Newton, Christian Poag, Justin Watson

North Florida | Twitter: @OspreyXCTF
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st, 2016
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x) Last: Nick Morken, 2016 (25:00.48)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Nick Morken, 2017 (24:09.8)
- Championship Roster: Christian Conder, Timothy Doyle, Nathan Jubran, Rob Leverone, Nick Morken, Noah Perkins, Leo Queyrou, Sem Sultanov, Fynn Timm

Stetson | Twitter: @StetsonXC
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 5th, 1986
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 9th; Joe Beery, 2016 (25:36.92)
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Joe Beery, 2016 (25:36.92)
- Championship Roster: Arye Beck, Samuel Craig, Reece Duff, Tyson Harper, Hillary Melly, Payne Meyer, Tristen Montalvo, Nicholas Nweeia, Stewart Schmidt

Back To Top