Twelve Event Titles Highlights #ASUNTF Men's Weekend for Four Teams

Twelve Event Titles Highlights #ASUNTF Men's Weekend for Four Teams

Top Season Performances

ATLANTA, Ga. -
 Four ASUN Conference Men's Indoor Track & Field squads competed this past weekend at five different meets. Liberty hosted the Liberty Flames Invite, while Lipscomb traveled to the Don DeNoon Invite (Carbondale, Ill.) and Husker Invite (Lincoln, Neb.). NJIT stayed close to Newark as the METS Indoor Championship hosted by Fordham and North Florida took to the Carolina Challenge in Columbia, S.C.

Event Winners
Liberty Flames Invite - Liberty
Alejandro Zapata - 400m (46.84)
Michael Todd - 800m (1:52.68)
Nick Doan - Mile (4:13.75)
Azaria Kirwa - 5000m (14:25.05)
Jovaine Atkinson - 60H (8.06)
Brad Smalley/Bailey Fouse/Branson Rolle/Jahquez Durham - 4x400m (3:19.99)

Carolina Challenge - North Florida
Rob Leverone - 5000m (14:44.64)
Leo Queyrou/Spencer Shaw/Andrew Stivers/Noah Perkins - DMR (10:03.67)

METS Indor Championship - NJIT
Ryan Budhu - 1000m (2:28.04)
Brandon Kong - Pole Vault (4.50m)

Frank Sevigne Husker Invite & Don DeNoon Invite - Lipscomb
Alex Tirado - 200m (22.51)
Jonathan Schwind - 800m (1:51.51)

ASUN's Weekly Top Performers
Event Men's  NCAA Rank
 60m Kwaku Amponsah, NJIT (6.95) --
 200m Jonathan Imes, Lipscomb (21.84) --
 400m  Alejandro Zapata, Liberty (46.84) 22nd
 800m Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (1:51.51) 90th
 Mile Jared Vazquez, North Florida (4:11.91) --
 3000m Noah Perkins, North Florida (8:10.36) 85th
 5000m Azaria Kirwa, Liberty (14:25.05) 33rd
 60 Hurdles Jovaine Atkinson, Liberty (8.06) 98th
 4x400m Liberty (3:19.99) --
 DMR North Florida (10:03.67) 41st
 High Jump Jaasiel Torres, North Florida (1.98m) --
 Pole Vault Reilly Stroot, Liberty (4.90m) --
 Long Jump Nasiem Chandler, NJIT (6.70m) --
 Triple Jump  Jonathan Saintil, Liberty (14.66m) --
 Shot Put Jose Ballivian, Liberty (17.29m) 87th
 Weight Throw  Sam Mastro, Liberty (15.37m) --
 Heptathlon Pritinder Singh, NJIT (4,257 pts) --

 

BACK TO TOP